Business Excellence Awards 20202019-12-09T10:52:40-08:00

Business Excellence Awards 2020

2020 Business Excellence Awards, presented by

and hosted by

Date: Saturday, January 18, 2020
Time: 5:00 pm to 12:00 am
Location: Heritage Park (44140 Luckakuck Way)
Ticket Price:                        Member                              Non Member

Individual Ticket               $150                                      $165
Early Bird Individual*     $125                                      $145
Table of 8                         $1,125                                   $1,300
Early Bird Table of 8*      $875                                      $1,015

*Early Bird tickets available to  purchase October 1 to October 15.

Click Here to Buy Tickets

NOMINATIONS/NOMINEES

Nominations for the 2020 Business Excellence Awards are now closed.

SPONSORSHIP

If you are interested in sponsorship for the 2020 Business Excellence Awards, please click here or email our Events Coordinator at sara@chilliwackchamber.com

Celebrate with Us

Every year, the Chamber of Commerce and Chilliwack’s Business Community join together to honor and celebrate excellence in Chilliwack. The Business Excellence Awards publicly recognize outstanding businesses, organizations and individuals that demonstrate professional excellence and a passion for the community. Join us as we honor the local businesses and individuals that make Chilliwack an amazing place to live, work, and play.

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Aboriginal Business of the year

Sponsored by Stó:lō Community Futures

  • Bear Image Productions
  • Nations Creations
  • Smoke Signals Flagging
  • Sto.lo Bannock
  • Tzeachten Lands Department

Agricultural Producer

Sponsored by UFV Agriculture

  • Fraser Valley Specialty Poultry
  • Klaassen Farms Ltd.
  • Onos Greenhouses
  • Qualitree Propagators
  • Quik’s Farms Ltd.
  • Rainbow Greenhouses
  • Smits Cheese & Co.
  • Sparkes Corn
  • The Local Harvest Market
  • Worker Bee Honey

Business of the Year

Sponsored by Baker Newby LLP

  • Certified Autosound and Security
  • Elements Casino Chilliwack
  • Chilliwack Family Care Centre
  • Club XO Fitness
  • Cottonwood 4 Cinemas
  • Cultus Lake Golf Course
  • Hospice Thrifty Boutique
  • HUB International Insurance Brokers
  • Intuitive Rehab Services
  • Kickass Cakes
  • Lakeside Beach Club
  • Metric Civil Contractors Ltd.
  • Michael’s on Main
  • Payton and Buckle
  • Promontory Hummingbird Child Care Centre
  • Samantha Jiwa Photography
  • Southern Irrigation
  • The Refinery House
  • Woodside Enterprises Inc.

The Chamber Award / Community Engagement

Sponsored by Odlum Brown Ltd.

  • 89.5 The Drive
  • Baker Newby LLP
  • Elements Casino Chilliwack
  • Clara Hooper
  • Did I Mention Flowers?
  • Envision Financial
  • Prospera Credit Union
  • Southern Irrigation
  • Tourism Chilliwack
  • Trevor McDonald
  • Wilma’s Transition House

Development Excellence

Sponsored by Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board

  • Bosch Concrete
  • Craven Husten Powers Architects
  • Diverse Properties
  • Jake’s Construction
  • Richlane Ventures Ltd.
  • Van Maren Group of Companies
  • Westbow Construction

Dining Excellence

Sponsored by the Chilliwack Progress

  • Bravo
  • Cultivate Cafe
  • Curly Kale Eatery
  • Lakeside Beach Club
  • Shandhar Hut Indian Cuisine

Inclusive Employer

Sponsored by Chilliwack Society for Community Living

  • A Bridge to Better Living
  • Allegiance 1 Security
  • Amix Steel and Surplus
  • Circle Square Donuts
  • Decades Coffee Club
  • Executive Hotel & Resort
  • Finders Seekers Thrift Store
  • Jim’s Pizzeria- Sardis
  • London Drugs
  • Murray Honda
  • Real Canadian Superstore
  • Rogers Food LTD
  • Salvation Army (Christmas Kettles)
  • Starbucks- Garrison Crossing
  • Starbucks- Salish Plaza
  • The Home Depot
  • The Local Harvest Market
  • Westeck Windows & Doors

Manufacturing Excellence

Sponsored by TD Canada Trust

  • A & G Fencing
  • Diamond Finish Countertops
  • Ironside Design Manufacturing
  • Lucky 6 International Industrial Co. Ltd
  • Lustre Products
  • Mussell Crane
  • Westeck Windows & Doors
  • Woodtone

New Business of the Year

Sponsored by KPMG

  • 4th Dimension Escape Rooms
  • Best Boyz Car Wash
  • Brick & Beam Design Ltd.
  • Circa Vintage
  • Cream of the Crop Childcare
  • House 2 Home Painting
  • Luna Float
  • Magnolia Clothing Boutique
  • New Bloom Photography
  • Reclaimed Massage Therapy
  • Right At Home
  • Scottie’s Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning
  • The Grove Salon and Spa
  • Tiny Tinkles Music Studio Chilliwack

Not-For-Profit of the Year

Sponsored by Elements Casino Chilliwack

  • Ann Davis Transition Society
  • Child & Youth Mental Health – MCFD
  • Chilliwack Bowls of Hope
  • Chilliwack Children’s Foundation
  • Chilliwack Community Cupboard
  • Chilliwack Community Services – The Village
  • Chilliwack Division of Family Practice
  • Chilliwack Hospice Society
  • Fraser Valley Health Care Foundation
  • Kiwanis Club of Sardis
  • Meadow Rose Society
  • Pacific Community Resources
  • Wilma’s Transition House/Xolhemet Society

Professional Services

Sponsored by Envision Financial

  • AJ Towing Inc.
  • Benana Bakery
  • Buny’s N’ Bugs Auto Repair Ltd.
  • Cory Silbernagel Realtor
  • Michael’s on Main
  • Park Avenue Limousines
  • Robyn Marshall Tattoo
  • Sardis Optical
  • Studio 70 Skincare
  • The Grove Salon and Spa
  • World Financial Group

Recreation, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence

Sponsored by MNP LLP

  • Chilliwack Tulip Festival
  • Fraser River Lodge
  • Murph’s Gym
  • Pedal Sport
  • Pure Life Paddleboards

Retail Excellence

Sponsored by 89.5 The Drive

  • Chilliwack Hospice Thrifty Boutique
  • Fraser Valley Meats
  • Insta Glass
  • Magnolia Clothing
  • Produce Gone Wild
  • Real Deals on Home Decor Fraser Valley
  • Southern Irrigation
  • The Button Box
  • The Town Butcher
  • Vedder Mountain Bike Co.

Stan Rogers Legacy Award

Sponsored by Legacy Pacific Group of Companies

  • Grand Chief Joe Hall
  • Chief David Jimmie
  • Tim McAlpine
  • Grand Chief Steven Point
  • Stan Vanderwaal
  • Luke Zacharias

Sustainability Excellence

Sponsored by City of Chilliwack

  • All Things Being Eco
  • Flashback Brewing Company
  • Pick Eco Refills
  • The Natural Solution
  • The Refillery

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by RBC

  • Around Chilliwack – Matthew Hawkins
  • Cream of the Crop Childcare
  • Jim’s Pizza- Sardis
  • Joy Farms
  • Kauri Chirporactic- Dr. Aaron Whitaker
  • Luna Float
  • Reclaimed Massage Therapy
  • Rick Toor Realtor
  • Rivers Edge Hair Studio
  • The Refinery House
  • The Town Butcher
  • Valley Proactive Orthotics
  • Zuma Lift Services Ltd.

2020 Winners

Last Years Winners