Business Excellence Awards2018-12-11T08:41:31+00:00

Business Excellence Awards

2018 Business Excellence Awards, brought to you by

Celebrate with Us

Every year, the Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce, organizations, employees and business owners join together to honour and celebrate business excellence in Chilliwack. The Business Excellence Awards publicly recognize outstanding businesses, organizations and individuals that demonstrate excellence in business and a passion for the community. Join us in showing our respect and appreciation for the local businesses that make Chilliwack an amazing place to live, work, and play.

24th Annual Business Excellence Awards

January 19, 2019 @ 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

If you are interested in sponsoring this years Business Excellence Awards please click below

Sponsor Now!

Aboriginal Business of the year

Presented by Ts’elxwéyeqw Tribe/Sto:lo Community Futures

  • Mussell Crane Manufacturing

  • Nations Creations

  • Luna Float

  • Tzeachten Lands Office

  • Sto:lo Service Agency

Agricultural Producer

Presented by UFV AG

  • Quik’s Farm Ltd.

  • Klaassen Farms Ltd.

  • Flavourful Farms

  • Elmido Farms Ltd.

  • Anita’s Organic Mill

Business of the Year

Presented by Baker Newby LLP

  • Odlum Brown Limited

  • Hofstede’s Country Barn

  • Chances Chilliwack

  • Cowork Chilliwack

  • Serenity Chiropractic

  • The Town Butcher

  • The Book Man

  • Metric Civil Contractors Ltd.

  • Valley Proactive Orthotics

  • Langley Concrete Group of Companies

The Chamber Award / Community Engagement

Presented by Odlum Brown

  • Chances Chilliwack

  • Baker Newby LLP

  • Frankie’s Italian Kitchen and Bar

  • GT Hiring Solutions

  • 89.5 the Drive

Development Excellence

Presented by CADREB

  • Algra Bros Development Ltd

  • Emil Anderson Construction and Road Maintenance

  • Klaassen Contracting

  • Van Maren Construction Group Ltd.

  • Karvin Developments

Dining Excellence

Presented by The Progress

  • Frankie’s Italian Kitchen and Bar

  • Lakeside Beach Club

  • The Well Public House at Chances Casino

  • Preston’s Restaurant and Lounge

  • Greek Islands

  • Curly Kale Eatery

  • Bravo Restaurant and Lounge

  • Shandhar Hut

  • Vita Bella Bistro

  • Cultivate Cafe

Employee of the Year

Presented by TBD

  • Keri Ardell

  • Brianna Hooker

  • Marinel Kniseley

  • Sara Anthony

  • Sharlene Charlton

  • Shelley Bolan

  • Courtnee Poirier

  • Stephen Kuzma

  • Rhonda Dyck

  • Nicole Prosser

Inclusive Employer

Presented by Chilliwack Society for Community Living

  • Southern Drip Irrigation

  • Downtown BIA

  • Denbow

  • Home Depot

  • London Drugs

  • Decades Coffee Club

  • The Real Canadian Superstore

  • Recreation Excellence

  • Winners

  • Mr. Mike’s Steakhouse Casual

Manufacturing Excellence

Presented by TD Canada Trust

  • Nations Creations

  • Ironside Manufacturing and Design

  • Langley Concrete Group of Companies

  • Escape Trailer Industries

  • Tycrop Trailers

New Business of the Year

Presented by KPMG

  • Did I Mention Flowers

  • Refinery House

  • Restorative Health

  • Namaste Hiking Co.

  • Cottonwood Auto Glass

  • Luna Float

  • Kinetic Signs and Awnings Ltd.

  • Pivot Point Counselling

  • Club XO

  • T.T.F. Education Inc.

Not-For-Profit of the Year

Presented by Chances Casino

  • Chilliwack Bowls of Hope

  • Pacific Community Resource Society

  • Chilliwack Youth Health Center

  • Kiwanis Club of Sardis

  • Rotary Club of Chilliwack Fraser

  • Chilliwack Hospice Society

  • Chilliwack Symphony Orchestra

  • Chilliwack Society for Community Living

  • Wilma’s Transition House

  • Chilliwack Restorative Justice and Youth Advocacy

Professional Services

Presented by Envision Financial

  • Craven Huston Powers Architects

  • Serenity Chiropractic / Dr. Bonnefoy

  • Theresa Le / Personal Real Estate

  • Willow Dental Garrison / Dr. Brooks

  • Melissa Hopfner Photography

  • Optimum Sports & Health Center

  • Valley Proactive Orthotics

  • Valley Waste and Recycling

  • Community Angels

  • Chilliwack Sports Med / Dr. Swartz

Recreation, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence

Presented by MNP LLP

  • Iron House Weightlifting Inc.

  • Studio B Yoga & More Inc.

  • Cultus Lake Golf Club

  • Chilliwack Coast Hotel

  • Mt. Waddington’s Outdoors

  • Garrison Running Co.

Retail Excellence

Presented by 89.5 Drive

  • The Town Butcher

  • Studio B Yoga & More Inc.

  • Mt. Waddington’s Outdoors

  • Real Deals on Home Decor Fraser Valley

  • Lolly’s Fashion Lounge

  • Five Star Motor Sports

  • Hofstede’s Country Barn

  • Garrison Gourmet Greens Co.

  • Big O Tires Chilliwack

  • Dermapure Lazure Clinique

Sustainability Excellence

Presented by the City of Chilliwack

  • The Refillery

  • Pick Eco Refills

  • Concentrix / Convergys Chilliwack

  • The Natural Solution

  • All Things Being Eco

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Presented by RBC

  • Ascend Fitness Inc. / Tanja Shaw

  • Metric Civil Contractors Ltd. / Chris Veenstra & Marlon Hall

  • The Town Butcher / Bill Turnbull

  • Luna Float

  • Yellow Bird Birth / Amanda Wiebe

  • Club XO / Mike Degroot & Shannon Lynn

  • Project Dance / Amanda Quinton

  • Samantha Jiwa Photography

  • Hawkins Media and FilmAds

  • Very Good Creative Company

2017 Winners

Professional Service Award sponsored by Scotiabank Chilliwack:
Serenity Chiropractic

Employee of the Year sponsored by Star 98.3:
Shelley Krahn- Canadian Retirement Developments

Agricultural Producer sponsored by UFV Agriculture Centre of Excellence:
Klaassen Farms

Development Excellence Award sponsored by Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board:
Malloway Village

Chamber Award sponsored by The Progress:
Crystal Hasell – Studio B Yoga

Inclusive Employer Award sponsored by Chilliwack Society for Community Living:
Chilliwack Community Services

Retail Excellence Award sponsored by BDC Business Development Bank of Canada:
The Town Butcher

Directors Award sponsored by 89.5 The Drive:
Kirk Dzaman

Stan Rogers Legacy Award sponsored by Legacy Pacific Group of Companies:
Gerry Enns

Manufacturing Award sponsored by TD Canada Trust:
Old Yale Brewing

Recreation,Leisure & Hospitality Award sponsored by MNP:
Chilliwack Chiefs Hockey Club

Not-For-Profit/Service Award sponsored by Chances Chilliwack:
Meadow Rose Society

Sustainability Award sponsored by The City of Chilliwack:
Studio B Yoga

Dining Excellence Award sponsored by Odlum Brown:
The Well @ Chances Chilliwack

Young Entrepreneur Award sponsored by Murray Honda:
Chris and Christy Ovens, Lakeside Beach Club

New Business of the Year Award sponsored by KMPG:
Browns Socialhouse

Aboriginal Business of the Year Award sponsored by Ts’elxwéyeqw Tribe Management:
Nations Creations

Business of the Year Award sponsored by Baker Newby LLP:
Chances Chilliwack