Business Excellence Awards – 2019
Celebrate with Us
Every year, the Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce, organizations, employees and business owners join together to honour and celebrate business excellence in Chilliwack. The Business Excellence Awards publicly recognize outstanding businesses, organizations and individuals that demonstrate excellence in business and a passion for the community. Join us in showing our respect and appreciation for the local businesses that make Chilliwack an amazing place to live, work, and play.
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver & Bronze Sponsors
Aboriginal Business of the year
Presented by Ts’elxwéyeqw Tribe
Mussell Crane Manufacturing
Nations Creations
Luna Float
Tzeachten Lands Office
Sto:lo Service Agency
Agricultural Producer
Presented by UFV
Quik’s Farm Ltd.
Klaassen Farms Ltd.
Flavourful Farms
Elmido Farms Ltd.
Anita’s Organic Mill
Business of the Year
Presented by Baker Newby LLP
Odlum Brown Limited
Hofstede’s Country Barn
Chances Chilliwack
Cowork Chilliwack
Serenity Chiropractic
The Town Butcher
The Book Man
Metric Civil Contractors Ltd.
Valley Proactive Orthotics
Langley Concrete Group of Companies
The Chamber Award / Community Engagement
Presented by Odlum Brown
Chances Chilliwack
Baker Newby LLP
Frankie’s Italian Kitchen and Bar
GT Hiring Solutions
89.5 the Drive
Development Excellence
Presented by CADREB
Algra Bros Development Ltd
Emil Anderson Construction and Road Maintenance
Klaassen Contracting
Van Maren Construction Group Ltd.
Karvin Developments
Dining Excellence
Presented by The Progress
Frankie’s Italian Kitchen and Bar
Lakeside Beach Club
The Well Public House at Chances Casino
Preston’s Restaurant and Lounge
Greek Islands
Curly Kale Eatery
Bravo Restaurant and Lounge
Shandhar Hut
Vita Bella Bistro
Cultivate Cafe
Employee of the Year
Presented by Next Level Financial
Keri Ardell
Brianna Hooker
Marinel Kniseley
Sara Anthony
Sharlene Charlton
Shelley Bolan
Courtnee Poirier
Stephen Kuzma
Rhonda Dyck
Nicole Prosser
Inclusive Employer
Presented by Chilliwack Society for Community Living
Southern Drip Irrigation
Downtown BIA
Denbow
Home Depot
London Drugs
Decades Coffee Club
The Real Canadian Superstore
Recreation Excellence
Winners
Mr. Mike’s Steakhouse Casual
Manufacturing Excellence
Presented by TD Canada Trust
Nations Creations
Ironside Manufacturing and Design
Langley Concrete Group of Companies
Escape Trailer Industries
Tycrop Trailers
New Business of the Year
Presented by KPMG
Did I Mention Flowers
Refinery House
Restorative Health
Namaste Hiking Co.
Cottonwood Auto Glass
Luna Float
Kinetic Signs and Awnings Ltd.
Pivot Point Counselling
Club XO
T.T.F. Education Inc.
Not-For-Profit of the Year
Presented by Chances Casino
Chilliwack Bowls of Hope
Pacific Community Resource Society
Chilliwack Youth Health Center
Kiwanis Club of Sardis
Rotary Club of Chilliwack Fraser
Chilliwack Hospice Society
Chilliwack Symphony Orchestra
Chilliwack Society for Community Living
Wilma’s Transition House
Chilliwack Restorative Justice and Youth Advocacy
Professional Services
Presented by Envision Financial
Craven Huston Powers Architects
Serenity Chiropractic / Dr. Bonnefoy
Theresa Le / Personal Real Estate
Willow Dental Garrison / Dr. Brooks
Melissa Hopfner Photography
Optimum Sports & Health Center
Valley Proactive Orthotics
Valley Waste and Recycling
Community Angels
Chilliwack Sports Med / Kerri-Ann Swartz
Recreation, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence
Presented by MNP LLP
Iron House Weightlifting Inc.
Studio B Yoga & More Inc.
Cultus Lake Golf Club
Chilliwack Coast Hotel
Mt. Waddington’s Outdoors
Garrison Running Co.
Retail Excellence
Presented by 89.5 Drive
The Town Butcher
Studio B Yoga & More Inc.
Mt. Waddington’s Outdoors
Real Deals on Home Decor Fraser Valley
Lolly’s Fashion Lounge
Five Star Motor Sports
Hofstede’s Country Barn
Garrison Gourmet Greens Co.
Big O Tires Chilliwack
Lazure Dermapure Clinique
Sustainability Excellence
Presented by the City of Chilliwack
The Refillery
Pick Eco Refills
Concentrix / Convergys Chilliwack
The Natural Solution
All Things Being Eco
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Presented by RBC
Ascend Fitness Inc. / Tanja Shaw
Metric Civil Contractors Ltd. / Chris Veenstra & Marlon Hall
The Town Butcher / Bill Turnbull
Luna Float
Yellow Bird Birth / Amanda Wiebe
Club XO / Mike Degroot & Shannon Lynn
Project Dance / Amanda Quinton
Samantha Jiwa Photography
Hawkins Media and FilmAds
Very Good Creative Company
2018 Winners
Professional Service Award sponsored by Envision Financial:
Craven Huston Powers Architects
Employee of the Year sponsored by NextLevel Financial:
Courtnee Poirier – Coast Chilliwack Hotel
Agricultural Producer sponsored by UFV:
Quik’s Farms Ltd
Development Excellence Award sponsored by Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board:
Emil Anderson Construction (EAC) Ltd
Community Engagement Award sponsored by Odlum Brown Limited:
Frankie’s Italian Kitchen and Bar
Inclusive Employer Award sponsored by Chilliwack Society for Community Living:
Denbow
Retail Excellence Award sponsored by 89.5 The Drive:
The Town Butcher
Directors Award sponsored by The Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce:
Sean Reid
Stan Rogers Legacy Award sponsored by Legacy Pacific Group of Companies:
Brian Minter
Manufacturing Award sponsored by TD Canada Trust:
Langley Concrete
Recreation,Leisure & Hospitality Award sponsored by MNP LLP:
Cultus Lake Golf Club
Not-For-Profit/Service Award sponsored by Chances Chilliwack:
Bowls of Hope
Sustainability Award sponsored by The City of Chilliwack:
Pick Eco Refills Ltd
Dining Excellence Award sponsored by The Chilliwack Progress:
Shandhar Hut
Young Entrepreneur Award sponsored by RBC:
Metric Civil Contractors Ltd
New Business of the Year Award sponsored by KMPG:
Restorative Health
Aboriginal Business of the Year Award sponsored by Ts’elxwéyeqw Tribe Management:
Luna Float
Business of the Year Award sponsored by Baker Newby LLP:
The Book Man
Brian Minter Accepts the Stan Rogers Legacy Award
All We do is Win
Lip Sync Battles